Upcoming Music Lists

Sunday 29 March LENT V 10 March 2020

PASSION SUNDAY

10am

Organ O Mensch bewain’ dein’ Sunde gross BWV622 JS Bach

Mass setting John Merbecke

Psalm 130

Anthem O Lord increase our faith Loosemore CAB

Organ De Jesus an dem Kreue stund Samuel Scheidt

7.00pm

Organ Fantasia in c minor BWC537

Introit Verily, verily Thomas Tallis SCAB

Versicles and responses Ferial

Psalm 30 Anglican Chant

Canticles Fau bourdons Melchior Robledo and Tomas Luis da Victora

Anthem Drop, drop slow tears Orland Gibbons NEH82

Benediction Tantum ergo Tomas Luis da Victoria

Orga Gugue in c minor BWV 537 JS Bach

SUNDAY 5 APRIL LENT VI

9.30am PALM SUNDAY

Choir: Prophetic anthems The children of the Hebrews NEH508

Processional Hymn: All glory, laud and honour NEH509

Choir: at the entrance to the Sanctuary NEH510

Psalm 22

Mass setting John Merbecke

Hymn 86 (omit verses 4 & 6)

Motet Pueri Hebraeorum Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrica AWTE

Hymn: He came singing love

Hymn 511

Organ Benedictus Max Reger

7.00pm

Stations of the Cross

you will need NEH, AWTE and Holy Week Folder

INTROIT: Choir Antiphon

Holy God, Holy and strong, Holy and immortal

Have mercy on us David Ogden

Unison followed by harmony

Prologue Vexilla Regis NEH79 cc1 and 2

Station I Ecce quomodo moritur justus Jacob Handle AWTE p 67

Station II Choir Antiphon Harmony

Station III O vos omnes Giovanni Croce AWTE p 129

Station IV At the cross of her station NEH97 1,3,5

Station V Peccantem me quotidie Cristobal Morales AWTE p27

Station VI Vexilla Regis NEH79 vv 3, 4 & 5

Station VII Adoramus te Orlando de LAssus AWTE p69

Station VIII Choir antiphon Harmony

Station IX Christus factus est Felice Anerio AWTE pg 52

Statoin X Choir Antiphon

Station XI Drop, drop slow tears Orland Gibbons NEH 82

or Drop, drop slow tears William Walton AWTE

Station XII Choir Antiphon Harmonhy

Station XIII Were you there? vv. 1-3 Traditional NEH93 vvi-3

Station XIV Vexilla Regis NEH 79 vv 6 & 7

Collect etc.

Epilogue We I survey NEH 95 (Unison verse 5)

MAUNDY THURSDAY 9 APRIL

7.00pm

Organ Epitaphe Louis Vierne

Psalm 116

Mass setting A Peoples New Mass DOM Gregory Murray

Motets Solus ad victimam Kenneth Leighton AFC 1

Tantum Ergo Deodat de Severac AWTE

Or the glorious (Processional hymn) including Palestrina

Psalm 22 chant Hylton Stewart (accompanied)

GOOD FRIDAY 10 APRIL

12 noon

Psalm 31

Passion Gospel St John – Tomas Luis da Victoria SHEET

Popule Meus – The Reproaches Tomas Luis da Victoria AWTE

Motet O vos Omnes Gionvanni Croce AWTE

Crux fidelis John IV of Portugal AWTE

Drop, drop slow tears Orland Gibbons or Walton Soloists: Craig Knowles and Matthew Harris

HOLY SATURDAY 11 APRIL

7pm

Chamber choir: Conductor Matthew Harris

Exsultet

Song of Moses, Song of Isaiah, Psalm 104, 42, 43 and 118

Psalm 118

Mass setting Gloria: A Festice Eucharist Noel Rawsthorne

Sanctus, Benedictus and Agnus Dei CHAMBER CHOIR

Mass in F Major – Harold Darke

The Litany

Motet Ave verum William Byrd

This joyful Eastertide arr. Charles Wood

Organ: Processional William Mathias

EASTER DAY 12 APRIL 10am

Organ: Sarabande for the Morning of Easter Herbert Howells

Psalm Easter Anthems Anglican Chant FOLDER

Mass setting A Festive Eucharist Noel Rawsthorne SHEET

Anthem Most glorious Lord of Life William Harris AWTE p 182

Organ Halleluya Chorus (Messaiah) GF Handel

7pm

Organ Minuet from Samson GF Handel

Inbtroit This joyful Eastertide* arr. Charles Wood NEH 121

Psalm 114* – Edward Bairstow FOLDER

Preces and responses* John Sanders SHEET

Canticles Stanford in C SHEET

Anthem The Easter Song of Praise Richard Shepherd AWTE p 212

Tantum ergo Maurice Durufle

Organ An Easter Alleluia Gordon Slater